contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Diary


Sep
17
6:00pm 6:00pm

Grenfell Tower Benefit Concert

Sunday 17 September 2017, 6pm (Cagodan Hall, London)
In aid of Rugby Portobello Trust and Grief Encounter
Rogers/Hammerstein 'You'll Never Walk Alone' from Carousel 
Faure 'Sanctus' from Requiem
Humperdinck 'Evening Prayer' from Hansel and Gretel
Wagner 'Bella Figlia dell'Amore' from Rigoletto
Wagner 'Liebesnacht' from Tristan and Isolde
Dale 'I'll Sing When Music Sounds'
Mozart 'Soave Sia il Vento' from Cosi fan tutte
Mozart 'Canzonetta sull'Aria' from Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart 'Non Piu Andrai' from Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart 'Der Hölle Rache' Die Zauberflote
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music 
Verdi 'Di Provenza, Il Mar, Il Suol' from La Traviata
Donizetti 'Una Furtiva Lagrima' from L'elisir d'amore
Puccini 'Si, Mi Chiamano Mimi' from La Boheme
Gershwin 'Bess, You is My Woman Now' from Porgy and Bess
Handel 'Son Nata a Lagrimar' from Giulio Cesare
Puccini 'Vissi d’Arte' from Tosca
Leoncavallo 'Vesti La Giubba' from Pagliacci
Purcell 'Dido's Lament' from Dido and Aeneas

Presenter Petroc Trelawney
Conductors Edward Gardner, Richard Hetherington, David Angus, Timothy Redmond, Douglas Boyd, Matthew Morgan, James Sherlock
Pianists: Eugene Asti, Linnhe Robertson, Dylan Perez


View Event →
Sep
9
7:15pm 7:15pm

Last Night of the Proms with BBCSO

Saturday 9 September 2017, 7.15pm (Royal Albert Hall, London)
Lotta Wennäkoski Flounce (world premiere)
Kodály Budavári Te Deum
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Sibelius Finlandia (choral version)
Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
John Adams Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance (London premiere)
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (arr.Wood)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Unknown The National Anthem

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Soprano Nina Stemme
Soprano Lucy Crowe
Mezzo-Soprano Christine Rice
Tenor Ben Johnson
Bass John Relyea
Conductor Sakari Oramo
    


View Event →
Aug
26
7:30pm 7:30pm

BBC Prom Concert: The Bohemian Reformation, with BBCSO

Saturday 26 August, 7.30pm (Royal Albert Hall, London)
Unknown Hussite Chorale 'Ktož jsú Boži bojovníci'
Smetana Má vlast – Tábor; Blaník
Martinu Field Mass
Dvorak Hussite Overture
Janacek The Excursions of Mr Brouček – Song of the Hussites
Suk Prague

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers (Men's Voices)
Baritone Svatopluk Sem
Conductor Jakob Hrusa


View Event →
Jul
23
3:00pm 3:00pm

Schubert Quintet in the Peak District

Sunday 23 July 2017, 3pm (The Edibles Cowshed, The Barn, Paddock Farm, Park Gate Road, West Slaithwaite HD7 5XB)
Schubert String Quintet in C major*
Schubert Octet^

Violin Lucy Baker*^
Violin Katherine New*^
Viola Steve Burnard *^
Cello Jessica Burroughs*^
Cello Morwenna Del Mar*
Double Bass Peter Devlin^
Clarinet Richard Russell^
Bassoon Gretha Tuls
French Horn John Davy^


View Event →
Jun
15
2:00pm 2:00pm

Opera North 'In Harmony'

Thursday 15 June, 2pm (Leeds Town Hall)
Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov The Snowmaiden: Lel's 3rd song
Mozart The Magic Flute: Papageno's Aria
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene
Grieg March of the Dwarves
Tchaikovksy Nutcracker: Kingdom of the Sweets
Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Suite 'Panorama'
Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Evening Prayer
Williams Hook: 'Flight to Neverland'
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory: 'Pure Imagination'

Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor Peter Selwyn


View Event →
Jun
14
10:30am10:30am

Opera North Schools Concerts

Wednesday 14 June 2017, 10.30am & 1.30pm (Leeds Town Hall)
Hamlisch (arr Malloy) A Chorus Line
Pachelbel (arr Malloy) Canon
Prokofiev (arr Malloy) The Love for Three Oranges: March
Chopin (arr Henri Mouton) Minute Waltz
Losser (arr Malloy) Hans Christian Anderson: 'Inchworm'
Bernstein On the Town: 'Times Square'
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 (2nd mvt)
Schiffin (arr Malloy) Mission Impossible
Holst The Perfect Fool (1st mvt)
Bill Whelan (arr Malloy) Riverdance

Orchestra of Opera North
Presenter Alasdair Molloy
Conductor Peter Selwyn


View Event →